Winter Awards Assembly 2006/07

Please click here for pictures.

Arts

Improv Team
Calvin McCormick, Jordan Davidson, Amber Pajtascz, Janelie Mercure, Joey Trussell, Richard Dromey, Vanessa Krause & Derek Ewert

Sears Drama Festival
Nelly Scott, Julia Gosen, Jessica Fraser, Imogen Rabideau, Cassandra Buunk, Krista Goff, Becka Curtis, Ashley Sapielak & Lindsey Coates

Athletics

Basketball (Junior Boys)
Dean Douglas MVP Award - Mohammad Ahmed

Basketball (Senior Boys)
Top Defensive Player - Adam Dunits
Larry Miller MVP Award - Shane Smith

Swim Team
Most Improved - Jason Elder & Todd Stevenson

Volleyball (Junior Girls)
Coaches' Award - Jocelyn Fralick
MVP - Shannon Danku & Jessica Danku

Volleyball (Senior Girls)
MVP - Mal Dith

Wrestling
Female Wrestler of the Year - Andrea Campos
Junior Male Wrestler of the Year - Tate Dale-Paisley
Senior Male Wrestler of the Year - Nathan Lunn
Coach's Special Award - Mustafa Hussein

Academics
(achievements from semester 1 of this year)

Art
Grade 9 - Niki Divok & Fahim Khan
Grade 10 - Jesslyn Garlow
Grade 12 - Reid Jenkins

Business Studies
Grade 9 - Andrew Bradley

Computer Studies
Grade 10 - J.J. Munsie & J.J. Munsie
Grade 11 - Richard Dromey

Coop
Zak Cleeland, Kari Matthews, Zak McShane & Sarah Phelan

Dance
Grade 10 - Imogen Rabideau

Drama
Grade 10 - Vanessa Krause
Grade 11 - Lindsay Coates
Grade 12 - Nikki Gall

English
Grade 9 - Katelynn Hagarty & Jamie Corbett

Grade 10 - Erica Osborne, Dan Dromey & Jocelyn Fralick
Grade 11 - Sarah Paton, Michael De Luca & Joel Janzen
Grade12 -
Sam Doan, Jason Fretz, Calvin McCormick, Dave Wakulich, Rob Dromey & Dave Wakulich

ESL
ESL A - Sandra Ostermann
ESL B - Ahmed Al Bayed
ESL C - Michelle Chen
ESL D - Veronica Galvan

Academics (cont'd)

Family Studies
Grade 9 - Lauren Brew & Kylie Dean
Grade 10 - Lindsay Sawatsky
Grade 11 - Emily Mitchell & Hala Eltom

French
Grade 9 - Stacie Martin, Fatima Ali & Andrew Bradley
Grade 11 - Joel Janzen
Grade 12 - Cynthia Corrales

Geography
Grade 9 - Wesley Vanbussel & Ghazali Ahmad

Guidance
Learning Strategies - Jackie Frankowiak & Ty Pitz
Career Studies - Vanessa Krause & Karyn Wismer
Peer Tutoring - Sonia Akseer & Christine Park

History
Civics -
Imogen Rabideau
Grade 10 - Vanessa Krause
Grade 11 - Jim Micucci & Andrew Hills
Grade 12 - Darryl Abbs, Mustapha Hussein, Nelly Scott & Joey Trussell

Mathematics
Grade 9 - Chelsea Gorman & Matthew Burnip
Grade 10 - Golestan Irandost & Winston Hu
Grade 11 - Valerie Jones, Michael De Luca & Joel Janzen
Grade 12 - Alex Boge, David Hu, Becky Janzen, Taylor McLinden & Paul Park
Grade 9 Pascal Contest - Matt Burnip
Grade 10 Cayley Contest - Dan Dromey
Grade 11 Fermat Contest - Rob Dromey

Canadian Open Challenge Certificate - Paul Park & David Hu

Music
Grade 9 - Jamie Corbett, Wesley Vanbussel & Tricia Moore
Grade 10 - Christine Park, Sarah Zapotoczny & Daphne Evans
Grade 11 - Nigel Taylor & Emily Mitchell

Photography
Grade 11 - Valerie Jones
Grade 12 - Reid Jenkins

Phys Ed
Grade 9 - Lauren Brew & Kenji Nicks
Grade 10 - Jesslyn Garlow & Brad Tamminga
Grade 11 - Rob Dromey & Cynthia Corrales
Grade 12 - Jason Fretz & Blair Gilligan

Science
Grade 9 - Carter Spiece, Ghazali Ahmad, Nina Butz, Jamie Corbett, Niki Divok, Richard Dromey & Stephen Gill
Grade 10 - Duaa Hussein, Jesslyn Garlow & Karyn Wismer
Grade 11 - Sam Doan, Kayleigh Wattam, Dan Dromey, Dan Dromey, Christine Park & Jason Chan
Grade 12 - Brianne Cox & Taylor MacLinden

Spanish
Grade 10 - Amber Pajtasz
Grade 11 - Magnolia Cruz & Brenda Romero

Technology
Grade 9 - Sam Bak
Grade 10 - Kevin Danku, Tyler Hall, Andrew Arkell, Wes Lund, Jason Chan & Muawayh Bader
Grade 11 - Koichi Koyama, Brent Gauthier, Eric Anderson-Trapnell, Jordan Davidson, Dan Chamberlain, Brent Gauthier, Othman Sarzali & Joe Scavo
Grade 12 - Karwan Irandost, Jason Fretz, Todd Stevenson & Craig Macdonald